Rylee (Adopted!)

rylee6

Hey ya’ll doin’?  My name is Rylee and Ah’m ah Lab/Hound mix from Loo-sianah who came here with Diesel.  Ah’m a lil over a year old, and Ah’m ah real, real sweet girl!  Diesel already told ya’ll ’bout where we came from, so Ah just wanted ta innerduce mahself and tell ya’ll a lil bit ’bout me, who Ah is and the kinda forever home Ah’d really like ta get.  Ah love Diesel, but we don’t gots ta be adopted together, but Ah’d LOVE ah home with anoder dog (me and Diesel’d love ta go together, but we don’t gotta)! Ah’ve got lots and lots of energy and love ta wrestle and run ’round with Diesel in the yard. Ah love goin’ on the Pack Walks, too, ‘cuz they’s fun and Ah like bein’ ’round dogs and all the humans!  Ah’ve been ta a couple a satellite adop-shun events, too, and am hopin’ Ah’m fixin’ ta go on Saturday ta Brookside Barkery and Bath for the event then!  Adop-shun events are soooooo much fun cuz when us dogs getta go, we get lots and lots of deee-lih-shous treats and pets and attention!  Check out hsgkc.org for more info ’bout the event.

So, here’s the stuff ya’ll should know ’bout me.  K, Ah already told ya’ll Ah gots lots ah energy, and that Ah’d really love ta live with anoder dog, and cuz Ah’m energetic and spunky Ah prolly shouldn’t live with lil ones.  Ah like bigger kids and grown-up humans lots, but sometimes Ah can be ah lil shy when Ah meet humans Ah don’t know, but if ya give me ah treat, Ah start ta warm up pretty fast.  Ah’m mostly house-trained, but it’d take me a lil time ta adjust ta my new family’s routine and home, but Ah’s ah smart girl, so Ah’d learn fast!  Ah gots one flaw tho… Ah can’t live with cats… Ah wanna chase ’em too much, and Diesel tol’ me humans don’t like that too much.  Ah’m sure cuz Ah’m so sweet and friendly that humans could look past that one lil flaw Ah got!  One last thang, when me and Diesel came here from Loo-sianah, Ah was very underweight, and our humans are doin’ the best they can ta put some weight on me, but that takes time.  Ah think when Ah go ta my forever home, Ah’ll put on weight fast… cuz Ah just know that my future humans’ll spoil me rotten!

That’s all Ah gots ta tell ya’ll for now!  Don’t forget if’n ya wanna learn more ’bout me ta check me out on my Petfinder page!  Buh-bye!

Donate

2 thoughts on “Rylee (Adopted!)

  1. Pingback: Max | HSGKC Dog Blog

  2. Pingback: Groot | HSGKC Dog Blog

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s