Max

max5

Hey humans, what’s up?!?!  My name is Max and I’m one of the new dogs here, so I wanted to introduce myself and tell ya some stuff ’bout me. Someone tied me to a tree here one night and left me… but don’t feel bad for me ’cause of that, ’cause I’m here now and my life is goin’ juuuusst fine!  I have a doggy friend, Leo, I live with and we’re close to the same age, so we get along real good.  I’m a little over a year old… oh, yeah, and I’m a Lab/Hound mix.  I always look worried ’cause I have these “wrinkles” on my forehead our humans think are cute!   Saturday Leo and some of the other dogs here (Nemo, Willis, Rylee, Diesel, and Ladybug) got to go to Brookside Barkey and Bath for a satellite adoption event.  I didn’t wanna go ’cause when I went last month, I was kinda nervous ’bout all the new humans and “busy” stuff goin’ on… so I decided to come back here and hang at the shelter.  But I gotta go to obedience class instead at The Dogs’ Spot so I get to be ’round new humans and new dogs, and I’ve learned stuff so fast, I can start Intermediate Level! I like goin’ to do that kinda stuff, and goin’ on walks (like I LOVE goin’ on the Pack Walks, too!).  I’m hopin’ the dogs who go to the Barkery met some awesome humans who wanna adopt them!

K, so here’s whatcha need to know ’bout me… ’cause I’m kinda nervous at times, and ’cause I have LOTS of energy, I’d do best in a home without small humans… I don’t do nothin’ bad at all, it just takes me some time to warm up to new humans and find out I can trust them.  When I’ve spent some time with a human and know I can trust ’em, I’m real loyal to them! I do like dogs, but can be a little picky ’bout who my friends are… I don’t “get” dogs like Nemo who just like EVERYONE, ya know… I’m a little more selective. Also, I can jump a tall fence thingy too, unless I’m playin’ with Leo and bein’ supervised by a human… hee hee… this way I getta go on more walks!  So, what I’m gettin’ at is that I’d be good in a home without a fence, or with a tall, tall fence and another dog to play with!  One other real, tiny, little thing is I can’t live with cats.  I’ve got so much energy I just wanna chase them and I’m kinda a rough-housin’ kinda guy and don’t really know how to play real gentle with them. I’m so affectionate to the humans I know, and am real smart, too, and I walk pretty good on a leash!  When you see me, you’ll see how cute I am with my wrinkles!

That’s all I got for now, it’s almost time to settle in for the night.  If ya wanna learn more ’bout me, check me out on hsgkc.org.  Bye!

click here to find out more ’bout me >

Donate

1 thought on “Max

  1. Pingback: Farley | HSGKC Dog Blog

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s