Luke (Adopted!)

luke1

Hi, my name is Luke and I’m an 8 year old Chow Chow/Shepherd mix.  I came to HSGKC back in December ’cause I was picked up by KCK Animal Control with a real bad front leg… it was broken, and I was in a lot of pain and it couldn’t be fixed, so I had to have it amputated (ask anyone who knows me, and they’ll tell you I get around just fine on 3 legs… us dogs and cats figure out real quick how to manage on 3 legs!)  And, as if that wasn’t bad enough, I also was heartworm positive!  Our people here took really, really good care of me and I’m all healthy now.  I was even pictured on a front page article of the Kansas City Star with Gia a couple of months ago.  I gotta tell you though, heartworm treatment is rough!  I’m real glad that’s over with and that I can run around the yard off leash again!

The reason I get to blog today is ’cause tomorrow I’m gonna go to a fundraising event at Gordon Biersch in Leawood, KS, from 5:30-8:30pm!  They’re doin’ somethin’ called a Maibock Tapping Party to help raise money for us dogs and cats HSGKC takes care of.  I have absoblutely NO idea what Maibock is or a “tapping party” but I guess it’s somethin’ humans like.  I’ve heard of some yummy beer that’s made just for dogs… I wonder if they’ll have any of that there for us, that’d be cool!  I like going to events ’cause it’s fun to meet new people, get lots and lots of attention, and just get out and about!  4 other dogs will be there, too, Hazel, Holly, Charlie, and Farley (sigh, he’s a nice dog… but he’s kinda like a pesky younger brother to me).  I’ll get a lot of attention though because for some reason, people seem to really feel sorry for me ’cause I only have 3 legs.  If you want more info about the event tomorrow, go to www.hsgkc.org.

I wanna tell you a little more about me, too, like about the kinda forever home I’d like.  I’m a mild mannered guy, pretty chill, and would do fine living with other dogs as long as they’re mellow and mild mannered like me.  Puppies are okay, but not really my speed.  I’m good with people and kids… ’cause I’m cool like that, and affectionate.  I like being brushed, and I walk nicely on a leash, too.  However, I am not allowed to live with cats per our humans because I like to chase them!  That’s the only time I give the human walking me a hard time is when I see a cat.  Other than that one little thing, I’m a pretty awesome guy.  I keep a clean kennel, and am good about “kenneling up” when I’m asked to.  A fenced yard would be nice, but I don’t have to have one as long as I’m always walked on a leash (you know, ’cause I wanna chase cats… which is so much fun but I know people would prefer I don’t do that… some people are “cat people”, and I suppose it’s not very nice even though it’s fun).  I don’t bark a whole lot either, so I’d be okay in an apartment or condo.

I’m gonna go for now, but I hope to see you tomorrow night!  Don’t forget, if you wanna learn more about me check me out on HSGKC’s website.  Peace out!

Find out more about me >

Donate

Advertisements

4 thoughts on “Luke (Adopted!)

  1. Pingback: Duke | HSGKC Dog Blog

  2. Pingback: Romy | HSGKC Dog Blog

  3. Pingback: Brownie | HSGKC Dog Blog

  4. Pingback: Penny Lane | HSGKC Dog Blog

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s