Romy (Adopted!)

romy1

Hi everyone!  My name is Romy (I think I was named after a character in a movie called “Romy and Michelle’s High School Reunion”).  I’m a bit over 6 years old and I’m a Chocolate Lab with a really pretty coat!  I was surrendered to HSGKC back in February by the family who I lived with because they couldn’t afford a surgery I needed. I’m embarassed to say why I needed surgery but I guess you’ll wanna know…. I ate a sock… again.  Oops… well anyway I know my family loved me and wanted me to get better but they couldn’t afford all the stuff I needed to get better.  Anyways I’m soooo glad I ended up here!  I have a great thing goin’ here… I have a roommate I like, Luke (I had a pup named Reuben livin’ with me for a bit… and he’s nice and everything, but I like Luke ’cause he’s real calm), and our humans got me all better and I feel AWESOME!

I just found out I get to go to an event called Dog-n-Jog this Sunday, June 14!!!  I’m so excited!!  I love goin’ to satellite events ’cause I meet lots of new humans… and I hope every time I go that maybe I’ll meet someone who falls in love with me and wants to give me a forever home again!  In case you’re wonderin’, I think the other dogs who are goin’ are Brownie, Mila, Thomas, Aubrey, Marvin, Farley, Luke, and Nemo (he was adopted but had to come back here ’cause even though the humans he lived with LOVE him, the other doggy in the family just didn’t wanna share attention with him… so he’s back, but that’s his story to tell, I just wanted to fill ya in a bit).  Ok, so back to me… I’ve heard that Dog-n-Jog is lots of fun!  I’m really happy I get to go and ’cause there will be lots of humans there that maybe a couple families will be interested in learnin’ more ’bout me!  The other cool thing ’bout Dog-n-Jog is that it’ll raise money for HSGKC so our humans can keep doin’ all the good stuff they do for us dogs and cats who are here waitin’ for their forever homes!  They need donations to help pay for stuff, like the pictures I had to have taken of my belly (I think those pictures are called x-rays… sheesh, ya’ll have lots of fancy words for stuff, lol), and for heartworm treatment like my roommate, Luke, had!  I’ve heard our humans talkin’ and they said Dog-n-Jog is lots of fun, and there’s still time to register if you wanna help us out!  It’s from 7-10:30am on the Country Club Plaza… that sounds like a fun, exciting place!  Anyways, you can learn more ’bout Dog-n-Jog from this link thingy, www.dognjog.org.

I’m gonna go for now… it’s time for me to go find a mud puddle to play in!  If I don’t get adopted soon, I’ll tell ya ’bout the kinda forever home I’d like when I get to blog next!  I hope to meet you at Dog-n-Jog!!!  Bye!!

Read more about me!  >

Donate

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Romy (Adopted!)

  1. Pingback: Brownie | HSGKC Dog Blog

  2. Pingback: Penny Lane | HSGKC Dog Blog

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s