Barley

barley1

Hey humans, what’s goin’ on with you?  Our humans are real busy here with some upcoming satellite adoption events, Art Unleashed, and there are 2 new humans who are training to work with us dogs!  There’s a satellite event on Saturday, August 15th, from 9 am (that’s early!) ’til 1pm called Tails on the Trails in Lenexa.  You can bring your dog, take your dog for a swim, enter the pet talent show, and meet lots of dog friendly vendors and adoptable dogs.  I’m gonna hang here ’cause I don’t really wanna go hang out with a bunch of other dogs… see I’m the kinda dog who really loves bein’ the ONLY pet in the home so I’m the center of attention!  I heard our humans talkin’ ’bout Tails on the Trails, and I guess it’s best that real dog friendly dogs go ’cause there’s gonna be lots of dogs there… so I think Farley, Ethan & Etta, Bowie, Mollie, and maybe a coupla other dogs are goin’ too.

Art Unleashed is a big deal, too, and that’s comin’ up on August 22nd.  It’s this real big fundraiser to help our humans here at HSGKC do all the great stuff they do for us… like take care of us when we’re not feelin’ good (like when I had heartworm treatment last year), and for new stuff like the BEG Program Pete has been workin’ on for us dogs!  Art Unleashed is a live and silent auction of original artwork, and I heard it’s a lot of fun.  If ya wanna learn more ’bout that and get yourself some tickets, check out hsgkc.org for details!

I suppose some of ya might be wonderin’ why I’m bloggin… well, I came back to HSGKC after being adopted last year.  See, our humans love us all so much they promise to always take us back if things aren’t workin’ out for us in our adoptive home… for dogs and cats, even if it’s 10 years from when we got adopted.  So, here’s the deal… I’m a kinda complicated dude.  I’m very, very smart… but I do got some quirks.  The humans who did adopt me loved me very much but, without meanin’ to be, I was a bit too much for them to handle.  I don’t wanna scare ya, ’cause I am a good boy!  I’m a Husky/Shepherd mix and I’m about 7 years old.  After I’ve been in a home for a bit, I feel it’s my job to be protective of my humans and my home, and even though I’m trying to do a good thing, I guess that makes it kinda hard on my humans if they have lots of people coming over.  So a quieter home without lots of visitors might be better for me. I am really, really affectionate, loyal, and sweet with adult humans I know. But I’ve gotta be the only pet in the home. I’m already house trained, and I’m good ’bout stayin’ in a kennel during the day.  I’m strong, too, but walk pretty good on a leash, and can walk with some other dogs, but they gotta respect my space bubble.  I’m just real happy the humans who had me brought me back here though, ’cause I know our humans will work hard to find an awesome match for me… someone who wouldn’t mind only havin’ one dog, and who’d work with me, and love me as I am.  I know I’d be a great dog companion for someone!

Time for me to go for a walk!

Click here if you wanna learn more ’bout me >

Donate

3 thoughts on “Barley

  1. Pingback: Farley: Meet Me at Art Unleashed! | HSGKC Dog Blog

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s