Merrick: Visit the HSGKC Adoption Booth at The Plaza Art Fair This Weekend

merrick3

heya humans!  i’m Merrick, a Lab mixed with who knows what???  our humans took a DNA sample from me to find out what kinda breeds i’ve got in me… i’m kinda curious, too.  i’m 9 months old, and the reason i’m here is cuz the person who had me before abandoned me at someone else’s house during a garage sale, and that lady was real worried ’bout me cuz the entire left side of my face was like super swollen!!!  i had a bad infection in my jaw, so i went to VCA Welborn Animal Hospital and had to have surgery to drain out all the nasty stuff in my jaw.  that’s why i kinda have a lopsided smile… but i think it gives me character!

this is what i looked like before my surgery

the humans at Welborn, and our humans here at HSGKC got me ALL better, and now i’m doin’ great.  the way my teeth line up isn’t quite right, but one of the human doggy doctors here said to wait ’til i’m all grown up before takin’ me to another kinda doggy doctor called a “den-tist” ‘cuz i’m still growin’ so it’s best to wait.

i heard there’s gonna be a real big satellite adopt-shun event at the Plaza Art Fair this weekend, Sept 25-27 … i would go to the Plaza Art Fair, but i think i’ll wait ’til there’s another satellite… i think i’m entertaining enuff on my own that i don’t really wanna have to share attention with the other dogs at the satellite, ha ha!  but, i’ve heard it’s a real good event, and there are lots of adoptions from it… so maybe someone will wanna meet me even tho i’m gonna hang here!  a coupla weeks ago, Christine and Jana recorded somethin’ called a “video” of me playin’ fetch with Christine… it’s kinda hard for me to grab hold of the harder rubber balls cuz of my jaw thing, but i sure had fun chasin’ them, and kinda kickin’ the balls ’round with my paws.  then Christine threw a tennis ball in the kiddy pool for me… and that was AWESOME!!!  i’d jump and splash in the kiddy pool, take the ball back to Christine (i’m still workin’ on takin’ the ball right to the human who threw it for me), and she’d do it again!  i had lots of fun doin’ that, then coolin’ off in the pool!  ya gotta check out my video to see how cute i am!  then, after i was all wet from the pool, i ran over to Jana and got her all wet!  that was funny!

i’m excited, too, cuz i started oh-bee-dee-yence classes for somethin’ called HSGKC’s BEG Program, and Pete’s our teacher!  i’ve had 2 classes so far with Orchid, Gailen, Bernie, Lucy, and Bianca, and we’re learnin’ lots and lots of stuff!  the BEG Program’s gonna have all kinds of awesome new stuff for us dogs to do here while we’re waitin’ for our forever homes, and to help us get ready for a home.  so far, i’ve learned how to “sit”, “stay”, “watch me”, “come here”, and i’m workin’ on somethin’ called a “polite greeting” (that’s kinda hard for me cuz we’re s’posed to sit and not jump up on a new human walkin’ up to us, but i get REAL excited when i see humans… so i’m tryin’).  we’re learnin’ how to walk nice on a leash, too, and “down”… which i was havin’ a lil trouble with last night, but i think with some more practice i’ll do it real good, too.  i like classes cuz i getta do somethin’ different, and i sleep real good after class.  plus, Christine (she’s the human who’s workin’ with me… and i think it’s makin’ Hercules a lil jealous, lol!) is SO proud of me, and gives me lots of treats, and pets me and tells me what a good, smart boy i am!!!  anyways, all us dogs are real excited ’bout this kinda stuff (like agility… i think i’d rock agility stuff), and the new things Pete and the BEG Program humans come up with for us!

gotta go… time to go play fetch!  don’t forget to check out the Plaza Art Fair if ya wanna meet some of the other adoptable HSGKC dogs!!!  bye!

merrick_videoclip

more ’bout me >

Donate

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Merrick: Visit the HSGKC Adoption Booth at The Plaza Art Fair This Weekend

  1. Pingback: Porter | HSGKC Dog Blog

  2. Pingback: Hercules | HSGKC Dog Blog

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s