Duke

duke30

Hey, my name is Duke.  I’m a 3 year old Shepherd mix.  Sometimes I can be a lil shy, and I’m not real sure what all you might want to know about me, but I’ll fill you in on my history. So, in January, a nice human picked me up and brought me here ’cause I had been hit by a car.  I was in pretty bad shape… like a spinal cord injury (sometimes the way I walk is a little funny), and then on top of that I had heartworm infection!  Well, all the humans I met here and at VCA Welborn took real good care of me, and now I’m all better and ready to find a forever home of my own.  The heartworm treatment was no fun at all, but I know I needed it and am real glad that’s over with.

Uuhhmm… well… oh, I did hear our humans talking about a satellite adoption event called “Paws @ the Mart” that’s comin’ up this Saturday, June 6 from 11-2 at Nebraska Furniture Mart.  I’m gonna stay here at the shelter ’cause Saturdays are usually when my favorite volunteers come in and take me for a few walks, give me lots of treats, and just hang out with me.  I think Luke, Farley, Breann, Mila, and Lucy might go.  Check out HSGKC’s website for more information.  Maybe someone there will see a picture of me and want to meet me… that would be nice.

I do this “air licking” thing when I see a human I know and love, and they all think it’s real cute and make a big deal about how cute it is when I do that.  I’m also real easy to walk on a leash, and I keep my kennel clean.  I’m a sweet boy, but choosy about dogs… like if I had to live with a dog, one who is really mellow would be best… but I’d rather be the center of attention.  I’m good with humans… I just have to warm up to new humans first. I’d like a home with adult humans, and older kids would be fine too.  I did go to a home for a couple days, but there were rules with the kitties inside the house I didn’t really want to pay attention to… I mean c’mon, they run, I’m a dog, of course I’m gonna chase them!

Well… I tried this blog thing out, and even though I kinda skipped around a bit, I’ve never done this kinda thing before so I did my best… and I’m a lil nervous.  Anyway, I hope the sun shines on Saturday for the satellite, and just in general… this rain stinks!  All of us dogs are goin’ a wee bit stir crazy with all of this rain!  Most of us are pretty good about not rollin’ round in the mud puddles, but the puppies and Romy… sheesh, they get our humans really, really muddy… which is funny, but don’t tell them I said that.

I’m gonna go outside for a few minutes before the rain gets worse. Don’t forget about the satellite adoption event on Saturday.  If you want to learn more about me or how to adopt me, you can find that info on HSGKC’s website.  Bye.

Read more about me >

Donate

Advertisements

Radar

radar

hi humans, it’s been a bit since i blogged last an’ i’m soooo excited cuz i get to blog today! i just heard from our humans i’m gonna go to my very first satellite adoption event on Saturday!!!!!!  before Nemo got adopted (and we’ve heard he’s doin’ GREAT, btw), he got to go to lots of satellites cuz he was so easy to handle… not that i’m hard to handle, but he was pretty lazy from what i heard!  anyways, i got a new roommate, too, named Breann.  i LOVE her!  she’s so much fun to play with, and we’re ALWAYS playin’ together, in our doggy run and outside in the yard!  i like her the best outta the 3 roommmates i’ve had… Nemo, Bruno (he also got adopted and is doin’ great, too), and now Breann!  when Pete and Christine introduced us, i was real good… i think cuz when i saw her and sniffed her and checked her out, i thought she seemed cool and fun!  anyways, i got kinda side-tracked, but that’s cuz i’m real happy i get to go to a satellite and cuz i REALLY like Breann!  ok, so i hope Breann goes to the satellite, too, so i have a friend to play with, but if she doesn’t, that’s ok, too.  i’m goin’ to a place called Four Paws Pantry & Spa in Olathe from 11-3 on Saturday, May 16th!  Nemo and Bruno told me at satellites they’d get LOTS and LOTS of attention from humans… like bein’ petted, and gettin’ lots of tasty treats!  i know i’m gonna have to have a bath so i look my best for the satellite!  i dunno how i feel ’bout that yet, but i’ll let ya know if i like baths or not.  if ya want more info ’bout the satellite, check out HSGKC‘s website!  oh, i almost forgot, there’s gonna be another satellite on Friday at this play called the Art and Bicycle Clubhouse in a place called the Crossroads. it’s from 6-8.  i’m not goin’ to that one, but i thought some of ya might wanna know!

so… not to be too much of a gossip or nothin’, but i’ve been listenin’ to our humans talkin’ ’bout lots of stuff, and i’ve heard them talkin’ ’bout somethin’ called an “agility yard” and that coming real soon they’re gonna start a drive to raise money for it.  i know some of the dogs like Porter, Dooney, Vinny, an’ Leo got to try out some agility equipment that an Eagle Scout troop built and donated to us.  when they’d come back in after learnin’ some new stuff, they’d all look real happy and tired, like they had lots and lots of fun, and were gonna sleep real well that night cuz they were tuckered out from doin’ somethin’ new.  Nemo even went to some agility classes at The Dogs’ Spot, too, and he said it was fun… he wasn’t real into that kinda stuff, but he did it to make Stan (the volunteer who took him) happy and for food.  that got me thinkin’ that i hope our humans can get enough money to buy the stuff they need for the agility yard cuz i wanna check it out!  i bet i’d be real good at agility cuz i LOVE treats, i can jump pretty high, i’m smart, and i got lots of energy!  i think the agility yard is part of some big thingy Pete is workin’ on for us dogs to make our lives even better while we’re waitin’ for our forever family to find us here!  it sounds so cool!  Pete’s always lookin’ out for us, and so are the other humans who take care of us!  they’re awesome!

that’s all i got for now… but i’ll let ya know if i hear more ’bout the agility stuff!  don’t forget, if ya wanna come meet me Saturday, i’ll be in Olathe!  i’m hopin’ i meet my forever family at my first satellite… that’d be way AWESOME!  bye!!!

Read more about me >

Donate