Blake, the “Ladies Man”

blake8

Hey there humans!  My name is Blake, an’ today I getta try out this blog thingy.  It’s my first blog, so I may not say a whole lot… I just wanna try it out!  So, here is my basic info — I’m a Pit Bull/Boxer mix a lil over a year old.  A nice guy who volunteers here found me at the end of his driveway without a collar or anything, and brought me here, and no one ever claimed me, so I’m just hangin’ out here waitin’ for my forever home.

blake_icecream

I always get ice cream on my way home from obedience class!

This is a pretty cool place to hang out though, instead of bein’ out on the streets, havin’ to take care of myself.  Here I have a clean, cool place to sleep, I get regular meals, I have lots of girlfriends (both human, and doggy girlfriends), and a roommate, Orchid.  Plus, the humans here give us lots of attention, and there are volunteers, too, who come in and take me to obedience class at The Dogs’ Spot, on outings, and my favorite volunteer who loves to wrestle with all us dogs, and even jumps in the kiddy pools with us!!!  LOL!  Life’s good here… but I do wanna find a forever home, like Hercules has found.  He spent last weekend with his soon-to-be new dad, and came back looking like he had been spoiled with lots of treats and extra tasty food!  I heard he’ll be goin’ to his forever home soon, which is awesome for him!

I’ve been workin’ on being good in obedience class, so I can go on to learn some agility stuff.  Merrick comes back braggin’ ’bout the agility stuff he’s learnin’ with Harrison, and I gotta catch up ’cause I can’t have Merrick of all dogs lookin’ better than me, lol.  Orchid says it’s lots of fun, too!

In case you’re wondering about my nickname, it’s ’cause I like only girl dogs… not that I’ve got anything much against boy dogs, I just wanna be the only boy!  I mean Hercules seems okay, Max is probly all right, but I’m a flirt with the girls like Xena, Bianca, Orchid and I loved havin’ Betty Jo as a roommate before she was adopted.  See, not all the other dudes here can handle all the ladies like I can… ha ha!  When Xena and I first met, it was obvious to me she didn’t really know how to play with dogs (which is kinda sad, but she’s gettin’ much better), so I play bowed to her, hunkered down low and licked her chin to let her know I wanted to play.  She kinda jumped back all startled like the first time I did that, (which was really funny, but don’t tell her I said that) but she’s come around.  I love Orchid, and Bianca too… I think I have a “type”.  Anyway, our humans think it’s funny I’m such a ladies man and one human made a short video ’bout me, and I think I look real good, so you gotta check it out.

Well, I gotta go… I have a date with Xena!  Next time I blog, I’ll tell ya ’bout my ideal forever home.  If ya wanna learn more ’bout me though, check me out here.

Donate

Hercules

hercules25b

Hey humans!  How are ya doin’?  It’s been a while since anyone has blogged (ahem, Christine, lol), and there’s a LOT goin’ on, and I thought you’d maybe want an update. Well, first, and most importantly… I’m going to be adopted!!!  My new dad is AWESOME!hercules_lake2 He’s taken me on a couple outings, like to Shawnee Mission Park for a walk, and he’s given me cheeseburgers!  He’s moving to a new house soon, and that’s when I’ll go to my forever home.  I’m really excited… and I know all of HSGKC’s staff and volunteers are happy for me, too!  Shiloh went to a foster-to-adopt home, and he’s officially gonna be adopted on Saturday!  Who wouldn’t want to adopt either of us… we’re handsome boys (but don’t tell Shiloh I said that about him, I don’t want him to have even more of an ego than he already has).

The BEG Program is coming along well, too!  We’ve had some awesome volunteers come in for a few sets of HSGKC BEG Obedience Class 1.0, and all the dogs have graduated!  Pete’s wanting to add an Intermediate Level 2.0 soon.  And… the agility equipment is here! It’s all put together and set up in a real nice yard just for agility.  Pete wants to do a demo soon, and will be teaching an agility class, too, so he’s teaching Orchid some agility stuff, and showing Christine and Bianca, Amber and Mia, and Harrison and Merrick how to do things like the A-Frame and some jumps and stuff. I’ve heard all the dogs are doing well and are having a lot of fun learning new stuff!  I think this is so cool for the dogs here because it makes their everyday life better while they’re waiting for their new homes!  And, it wears them out, too!

Bianca

Bianca going through the Tire Jump!

The BEG Program isn’t just about training and agility, it’s about doing extra stuff to give us more full lives while living here, and help prepare us for our forever homes.  Like Katie takes Diesel on outings to different parks and places because he’s kind of a nervous dude, so it’s good for him to go out and see new things.  Or like when Harrison took Porter home for an overnight at his house, and Amber took Diesel for a couple overnight visits, too.  All these things are so good for us!

One other thing… there’s gonna be a satellite adoption event at Brookside Barkery and Bath on Saturday, June 18th from 11am -3pm.  I’m adopted, so I’m gonna hang here and supervise some of these youngsters!  But there’ll be several other adoptable dogs to meet, so even though it’s gonna be hot, if you have time, you should go meet a few dogs!

I’m gonna go for now, but I’ll let ya know when I’m goin’ home!

Read more about me >

Donate

Hercules

hercules21b

Hey humans, how’s it goin’?  All of us dogs here are doin’ all right.  After a bit of discussion amongst our humans, they’ve decided that I’m the new narrator for the HSGKC Dog Blog since Smiley is now at the Rainbow Bridge.  I’m happy I was chosen to narrate (and I’m not at all surprised I was chosen, I mean, c’mon, I’m “Hercules the Magnificent” after all).

With my new title, this means I will fill you humans in on the stuff that’s goin’ on here at HSGKC.  The KC Pet Telethon was a success, from what I’ve heard.  All I know is that I was AWESOME!  Christine worked with me for about 2 weeks to prepare for our spot on the Telethon, and I learned how to do some neat new tricks, like “finish”, “turn”, “spin”, and “crawl”.  She was even more proud of me than she was last year ’cause I was so good for her!  I can even do a lot of the stuff she taught me off leash, but that’s ’cause she always has really yummy treats for me, and I love workin’ for food!  She’s gonna keep workin’ with me and teach me some new stuff, but I heard her talkin’ to Pete and Kate about Shiloh… I guess I’m gonna have to share some of Christine’s time with Shiloh because he needs to learn some obedience stuff, too, especially how to “stay”!  I know I’m the smartest dog in the kennel, and as much as I hate to admit this (so don’t tell Shiloh, please), he’s a clever dude!  He knows how to make a mad dash out of the building so our humans have to go chase him and lure him back… which is pretty funny!  I don’t bother with those types of “games” ’cause I know my food is here, and my treats, so I wouldn’t run off!

I also heard some talk about a satellite adoption event Saturday, March 21, at Four Paws Pantry and Spa in Olathe from 11-3.  I think Aubrey‘s gonna go, and I heard maybe Brownie will go to his first satellite.  I do like going to satellites, occasionally, but I’d rather stay here Saturdays to human and dog watch… plus Saturdays are when the most volunteers come in, so I get A LOT of treats!  I’m not gonna miss out on that for anything!

I almost forgot… big news… Gia, aka “Big G” was adopted Tuesday.  She’s been my neighbor for almost a year, so I’m gonna kinda miss her, but I’m real happy her humans came along and adopted her!  She’d been here for a little over a year, and was even skinnier than I was when I came in.  She was lookin’ pretty good, ya know, for an American Bulldog.

One other lil bit of gossip/news, for those of you who have seen pictures of Pibble on our Facebook, Instagram or Twitter pages, she’s doin’ real well.  I know I’m Christine’s most favorite dog, but I think Pibble is givin’ me a lil competition.  Pibble’s healing well and is a real friendly girl from what I’ve heard.  She won’t be ready for adoption for a while, but I thought ya might wanna know she’s doin’ good.  That’s what makes this shelter so awesome… our humans really do everything they can to help us dogs so we can go to a forever home.  I was skinny, and heartworm positive when I came in, and look at how handsome I am now!

That’s all the news I have for now.  I’ll check in with you again soon.

Read more about me >

Donate

Groot

groot_xmas3

Hey ya’ll, ma name is Groot an’ I’m from Nawlin’s Loo-see-ann-nah.  I was in a shelter dere, an’ Jai (one of da humans here who takes care of us dogs), got me on somethin’ called a “transport” to come here.  I’m glad I’m here, cuz dis shelter is I think kinda a special place, so I think I’m a lucky boy to be here!  So, here’s summa my info… I’m a Pit Bull mix, a lil over a year old, an’ I LOVE humans!!!!  I love bein’ petted, an’ goin’ for walks, an’ gettin’ treats (I like Kongs with dee-lih-shous wet food in dere for me to eat!).  I love gettin’ in a human’s lap for pets, an’ I give good, nice kisses… I’m not a slobbery kisser!  I’ll tawk mo’ ’bout da kinda forever home I’d like anoder time, cuz I wanna tawk ’bout somethin’ more fun dat I gotta do last Sunday.

groot_xmas7funnyOur humans here always wanna do extra stuff to help us dogs an’ cats find forever homes, so I gotta have ma picture taken with 11 oder dogs for something’ called “Da 12 Strays of Christmas”.  Ya gotta looka’ somethin’ called “Facebook” an’ “Instagram” cuz that’s where dey post da dogs an’ cats.  I was real good for ma picture session, an’ looked real cute.  Da pic ya see here is funny cuz it looks like I don’t got ears, but I think I look cute an’ real sweet like da nice boy I am!  It was lots of fun gettin’ my picture taken cuz I got LOTS of treats, an’ Christine an’ Jana dressed me up an’ stuff to make me look mo’ handsome dan I already am!

Dat’s all I gots ta tawk ’bout fo’ now, an’ it’s time fo’ me to go play in da yard an’ run ’round!  I hope ya’ll like our pictures an’ maybe think ’bout donatin’ stuff like toys or oder stuff our humans need to take care of us… dey need alotta stuff to take care-ah all us! If I don’t tawk ta ya’ll befo’ Christmas, I hope ya’ll have a happy holiday!

Click here if ya wanna learn more ’bout me >

Donate

Porter the Powerhouse

porter20

Hey humans what’s goin’ on? Btw, I’m workin’ on callin’ ya’ll “people” but it doesn’t “flow” for me when I’m bloggin’ just yet. Anyways, I’ve got more important stuff to talk about than proper names, like some new things I’m learnin’ to do.  So Pete has been wantin’ to do more for us dogs, to add some new fun activities to our days, and cuz he’s worked with dogs a LOT even before he started workin’ here he knows tons ’bout dogs.

Anyways, some Eagle Scouts built some agility equipment for us and I got to try it out a couple times last week… and I gotta tell ya, I’m AWESOME!!  I tried a couple things like a tunnel at The Dog’s Spot, but this new stuff is way cool, too!  Pete’s teachin’ Christine how to teach us dogs agility, so together we learned how to do a Dog Walk, an A-Frame, a Teeter-Totter, and my favorite is the hoop/tire jump.  I rock the jump and power right through the hoop and get real excited when I run and jump through it!  I heard Pete tellin’ Christine that Dooney‘s more “precise” than I am when he’s doin’ agility stuff, but he can’t bring the power like I can!  I know Hercules jumped through the hoop, too, but I think he’s jealous he’s not as good as me… hee hee (and cuz Christine’s spendin’ time with me)!

I wanted to talk about the agility stuff cuz our humans are workin’ on somethin’ soon to raise money to have a fence put up and a shed to store the equipment in (see, Willis, I know big words, too).  Our humans are always tryin’ to find new things for us to do to make our lives better while we’re waitin’ for our forever homes.  You gotta check me out in this video so you can see how boss I look!  You’d never know I lived on a chain my whole life before I came here… and who’d ever think a dog like me could do something like this, but, then again, I rock!

That’s all I got for now!  Peace out!

porter_teeter

porterjump

More about me >

Check out my video >

Donate

Willis (Adopted!)

willis2

Hi humans, my name is Willis and I’m a 4 year old Rat Terrier mix.  I was surrendered by my owner ’bout 3 months ago ’cause I had too much energy for them and I do have lots of energy and I’m curious about all kinds of stuff and all the things to see and smell around here!  I got to blog today ’cause Jai, she’s the person who takes care of us dogs when we first come here… and yes, I used the word “person” instead of human ’cause that’s what “humans” are:  people!  I’ve been keepin’ up with the blog and know all the other dogs who’ve blogged say “humans”, but c’mon guys I get it if the young pups don’t know what to call ’em, but all you adults (like Hercules, for as “magnificent” and “smart” as you claim to be, you really need to expand your vocabulary) should know more words besides “humans”!  Anyways, back to Jai… she wanted me to blog ’cause I’ve been here a while and just finished heartworm treatment (which sucks, btw), and now I’m really ready for a forever home so lemme tell you ’bout me.

First, I’ve got some amazing skills, like I can jump over tall fences (like 5 feet), I love goin’ for walks or runs (I may need to build up to runs ’cause I’ve put on a couple pounds), and I ADORE playing with other dogs!  I’m a sensitive little dude, so I tend to feed off the energy of the dogs I’m around, so I prefer calmer/mellower companions.  Jai says I’m “tha man” (true dat!), so when I’m with dog friends I like being the “star of the show”.  I’m also a smart guy, so I know some commands like “sit”, “down”, and “roll-over” which REALLY impresses people, and I know how to alert my people if a person who’s delivering stuff or a strange person is coming ’round, I think that means I’d be a fantastic “watch dog”.  There’s one other thing I do I think people find endearing is I like to take naps and sleep with my head on a pillow (I’ve heard Jai and others talking ’bout how “cute” this is), I do like getting attention for being cute, but it’s more comfortable to rest my head on a pillow, duh!  SQUIRREL!!!!  Oops while I was writing my blog I saw a squirrel outside the window!  I guess what I’m getting at with all this is I’d love an active family, and having a doggy brother or sister would be good, too, ’cause I am a very active fellow, and a yard with a real tall fence so I don’t wonder off!  Because I’m a smaller dog, typically we aren’t well suited for small children but I like older kids (like maybe over 10), and even though I like running around and sometimes wrestling a little with other dogs, small kids are sometimes more than we can handle.

I’m getting ready for my mid-afternoon walk, so I’m gonna go for now but will check in again soon!

Click here to find out more about me >

Donate

Hercules the Magnificent

hercules21b

Hey humans, how are you doin?  A lot has been going on here, with adoptions and obedience classes, so I thought I would update you about the goings-on.  Our humans have started obedience classes for some of us shelter dogs… I already know a lot of commands, so I’m more advanced than other dogs in class.  Big news… Elvis has left the building!  He found a great home with a human he accompanies to work everyday.  Remy went to a new home, too, and Gandalf.  I’m happy for them, but also glad some of my competition is gone, so the spotlight can be on me a bit, right where it should be!  Now I can go back to having the title as the smartest dog in the kennel without any competition (Porter and Dixie, I know you’re both in Canine Good Citizens Classes at The Dog’s Spot, but I still think I’m the smartest).

Christine has been working with me quite a bit over the past few months with things I suppose I’m supposed to tolerate better, like being brushed and vaccinations, and having humans check me out.  I really don’t understand what the big deal is, but I guess I feel better without all of that extra fur… it is summer and warm outside.  I loathe admitting this, but I’m a little bit like Rufus (formerly Leroy), and Porter.  Until we came here, we lived on chains, so some things– like baths, brushing, and vetting– I don’t really like and don’t mind letting you know I’m soooo not a fan.  Christine knows how much I like food and treats, so she throws treats or food down for me to “find” while she tries to brush me.  Some days I’m more tolerant than others… since she insists I learn to tolerate brushing, I’m not always going to make it easy for her because it’s fun.  I think other dogs are more comfortable with this kind of attention, and since I’m not always a fan this is why I shouldn’t be in a home with small humans… I don’t think I’d like having my tail pulled or being “hugged” which is something I’ve heard small humans enjoy.  Ick… I prefer long walks, learning new things, and hanging out with adult humans.  I’d take treats, a Kong, or a yummy bone over hugs and tail pulling any day.

Yesterday Christine and Pete decided to teach me some new stuff.  A group of Eagle Scouts built us some agility equipment, so I tried some of it out.  I wasn’t totally sure of my balance on the Dog Walk or the A-Frame because I am a big guy, but I tried… Pete and Christine had some really, really yummy treats, and I try to make them happy.  I did like the Hoop Jump and did great after a couple of tries!  They both made such a big deal (and I had an audience with Alex, Gina, and Renee… so I really had to impress them).  I love learning new stuff, so I had fun and Christine made such a big deal when I jumped through the hoop telling me how smart and wonderful I am (I know this already, but I still love hearing it), so I hope I can do some more of this agility stuff again soon.  Pete knows how to do all kinds of stuff with agility and wants to teach some of our humans and dogs how to do agility exercises.  He knows if we learn how to do agility exercises, this will help us build our confidence (I have plenty of that), and provide us opportunities to do different things, and we will have an even better quality of life while we’re here.

My breakfast is ready, so bye for now!

herculesaframeherculeshoopjumpherdogwalk

Click here to learn more about me >

Donate