Hercules

hercules25b

Hey humans!  How are ya doin’?  It’s been a while since anyone has blogged (ahem, Christine, lol), and there’s a LOT goin’ on, and I thought you’d maybe want an update. Well, first, and most importantly… I’m going to be adopted!!!  My new dad is AWESOME!hercules_lake2 He’s taken me on a couple outings, like to Shawnee Mission Park for a walk, and he’s given me cheeseburgers!  He’s moving to a new house soon, and that’s when I’ll go to my forever home.  I’m really excited… and I know all of HSGKC’s staff and volunteers are happy for me, too!  Shiloh went to a foster-to-adopt home, and he’s officially gonna be adopted on Saturday!  Who wouldn’t want to adopt either of us… we’re handsome boys (but don’t tell Shiloh I said that about him, I don’t want him to have even more of an ego than he already has).

The BEG Program is coming along well, too!  We’ve had some awesome volunteers come in for a few sets of HSGKC BEG Obedience Class 1.0, and all the dogs have graduated!  Pete’s wanting to add an Intermediate Level 2.0 soon.  And… the agility equipment is here! It’s all put together and set up in a real nice yard just for agility.  Pete wants to do a demo soon, and will be teaching an agility class, too, so he’s teaching Orchid some agility stuff, and showing Christine and Bianca, Amber and Mia, and Harrison and Merrick how to do things like the A-Frame and some jumps and stuff. I’ve heard all the dogs are doing well and are having a lot of fun learning new stuff!  I think this is so cool for the dogs here because it makes their everyday life better while they’re waiting for their new homes!  And, it wears them out, too!

Bianca

Bianca going through the Tire Jump!

The BEG Program isn’t just about training and agility, it’s about doing extra stuff to give us more full lives while living here, and help prepare us for our forever homes.  Like Katie takes Diesel on outings to different parks and places because he’s kind of a nervous dude, so it’s good for him to go out and see new things.  Or like when Harrison took Porter home for an overnight at his house, and Amber took Diesel for a couple overnight visits, too.  All these things are so good for us!

One other thing… there’s gonna be a satellite adoption event at Brookside Barkery and Bath on Saturday, June 18th from 11am -3pm.  I’m adopted, so I’m gonna hang here and supervise some of these youngsters!  But there’ll be several other adoptable dogs to meet, so even though it’s gonna be hot, if you have time, you should go meet a few dogs!

I’m gonna go for now, but I’ll let ya know when I’m goin’ home!

Read more about me >

Donate

Advertisements

Groot

groot_xmas3

Hey ya’ll, ma name is Groot an’ I’m from Nawlin’s Loo-see-ann-nah.  I was in a shelter dere, an’ Jai (one of da humans here who takes care of us dogs), got me on somethin’ called a “transport” to come here.  I’m glad I’m here, cuz dis shelter is I think kinda a special place, so I think I’m a lucky boy to be here!  So, here’s summa my info… I’m a Pit Bull mix, a lil over a year old, an’ I LOVE humans!!!!  I love bein’ petted, an’ goin’ for walks, an’ gettin’ treats (I like Kongs with dee-lih-shous wet food in dere for me to eat!).  I love gettin’ in a human’s lap for pets, an’ I give good, nice kisses… I’m not a slobbery kisser!  I’ll tawk mo’ ’bout da kinda forever home I’d like anoder time, cuz I wanna tawk ’bout somethin’ more fun dat I gotta do last Sunday.

groot_xmas7funnyOur humans here always wanna do extra stuff to help us dogs an’ cats find forever homes, so I gotta have ma picture taken with 11 oder dogs for something’ called “Da 12 Strays of Christmas”.  Ya gotta looka’ somethin’ called “Facebook” an’ “Instagram” cuz that’s where dey post da dogs an’ cats.  I was real good for ma picture session, an’ looked real cute.  Da pic ya see here is funny cuz it looks like I don’t got ears, but I think I look cute an’ real sweet like da nice boy I am!  It was lots of fun gettin’ my picture taken cuz I got LOTS of treats, an’ Christine an’ Jana dressed me up an’ stuff to make me look mo’ handsome dan I already am!

Dat’s all I gots ta tawk ’bout fo’ now, an’ it’s time fo’ me to go play in da yard an’ run ’round!  I hope ya’ll like our pictures an’ maybe think ’bout donatin’ stuff like toys or oder stuff our humans need to take care of us… dey need alotta stuff to take care-ah all us! If I don’t tawk ta ya’ll befo’ Christmas, I hope ya’ll have a happy holiday!

Click here if ya wanna learn more ’bout me >

Donate

Shiloh

shiloh4

Hey how’re all you humans doin?  I was very insistent with Christine (she helps us blog)  that I needed to blog again so the humans out there lookin’ for a special dog like me don’t forget ’bout cool dogs like me… oh, wait, I’m the coolest dog I know, ha ha! But it is the truth, I always speak the truth.  Plus, I know how cool I am ’cause when Kate, Lea Ann, Christine, or one of our awesome volunteers leashes me up for a walk, the second I get outta my dog run, all the dogs in the whole kennel get all riled up!  I’ve heard our humans jokin’ with Kate sayin’ “we always know when your boy (I’m her favorite!) is goin’ for a walk, ’cause the whole kennel starts barkin'”.  They’re just jealous of my good looks, and ’cause I’m goin’ on a walk.  Enough ’bout them, this is my time to talk ’bout me.  I do like goin’ for walks, and am so excited when it’s my turn, I dash out, and when I get to the entrance to the kennel, I jump up and open it so whoever is walkin’ me knows they gotta get me outside fast, so they’ve gotta keep up with me.  Yesterday, I did somethin’ fun… I got away from Kate and made a break for it.  I ran out of the kennel area and headed straight for the door I go out when I’m goin’ on a walk… and even though someone tried to stop me, I dodged them and ran out the side door.  I had to mark my turf, and I made Kate work to catch me and leash me back up. Then we went for a little stroll.  I feel kinda bad I didn’t make it super easy for her to leash me up, but sometimes a dog’s gotta do what a dog’s gotta do, ya know?

I’m tellin’ you ’bout my “lightening fast dash” for the door ’cause even though I’ve blogged ’bout the kinda forever home I’d like, it’s real important for humans to understand me.  I’m a fantastic dog.  When I first arrived at the humane society, I had such severe injuries that our humans didn’t know if I’d walk, but now not only can I walk, but I run some, too!  I healed up great, but would you ever really doubt that ’bout me?  I am AMAZING.   I’m house-trained, like I never make a mess in my run, ever, and I walk nicely on a leash. But I’m also not an easy dog.  I don’t want to compare myself to Leroy (now Rufus), ’cause we all know I’m the better dog, but we do have some stuff in common.  I want all the attention for myself… so no other dogs, and I’m real curious ’bout cats, but not in a “good” way (humans and their rules). I also don’t think I’d do real good with young humans ’cause I have some baggage left over from being so badly injured and the pain from my injuries…  if I get tangled up in my leash or restrained, sometimes I panic and get kinda nasty, so you’d have to know how to handle that. If you’ve never dealt with that kinda stuff before, well I guess it can be a bit much to handle.  I’m tryin’ real hard to work on that and I’m improving, but it’s gonna take me a long, long time to be comfortable with stuff like that.

I’m goin’ into more details ’bout the kinda forever home I’d like ’cause I know there’s a satellite adoption event at Brookside Barkery and Bath this weekend, and even though I don’t wanna go (I gotta stay here and keep an eye on the goings ons here… plus I don’t need to go out to be noticed) I’ll be waitin’ here for some awesome humans to find me.

I’m not for everyone, but I’m perfect for someone.  When my new humans finally find me, believe me, I’ll let you know.  Some harder to adopt dogs like Elvis, Angie, and Bella all got adopted… so I know someone’s out there for me, but they just haven’t found me yet.  That’s cool ’cause until then I’m livin’ good here… and it’s so much fun to stir the other dogs up. I think they’re jealous of my good looks and ’cause I’m Kate’s favorite.

I’m gonna go for now… there’s some stuff goin’ on in the kennel I gotta check out.

Me chillin' after a walk with Kate.  I'm lookin' gooood!

Me chillin’ after a walk with Kate. I’m lookin’ gooood!

Click here to find out more about me >

Donate

Shiloh

shiloh4

What’s up humans?  I have been cleared for adoption since I’ve improved so much since I first came here.  I had some nasty wounds, one on my back leg was really bad and the human doctors didn’t know if I would heal okay, but I did, because I am just that awesome.  So, since Christine has been given the okay to match me up with a forever home, I thought I should tell ya about the kind a home I’d like.  First, I’ve gotta be the only pet– have you seen me?  I’m not sharing the attention, these good looks and my interesting eyes (I have one brown and one blue…cool, huh?) get me with any other pets.  Also, I was kinda unsure when I first got here about having my leash taken on and off and even though I’m much better now, I should be in a home without young kids and with peeps who have had Huskies before, even though I’m most definitely an original.  It may take a while for “my” humans to come along, but that’s okay…anything good is worth the wait.  Time for us to settle in for the night.  Peace.

Shiloh: aka “Jules”

shiloh4

Hey, how  y’all doin’?  My name is Shiloh, and even though I’m not quite ready to go to a forever home I wanted to introduce myself…I can’t let all the other dogs be in the spotlight.  I earned the nickname of “Jules” because I guess my personality is like Samuel L. Jackson’s character in “Pulp Fiction”, whoever that is.  He’s gotta be a very handsome human since I’m so good looking and bet he’s a man of many layers, like me.  All for now.  I’ll tell ya when I’ve been cleared for adoption…but I’ll probly check in again soon.  Peace.