Blake, the “Ladies Man”

blake8

Hey there humans!  My name is Blake, an’ today I getta try out this blog thingy.  It’s my first blog, so I may not say a whole lot… I just wanna try it out!  So, here is my basic info — I’m a Pit Bull/Boxer mix a lil over a year old.  A nice guy who volunteers here found me at the end of his driveway without a collar or anything, and brought me here, and no one ever claimed me, so I’m just hangin’ out here waitin’ for my forever home.

blake_icecream

I always get ice cream on my way home from obedience class!

This is a pretty cool place to hang out though, instead of bein’ out on the streets, havin’ to take care of myself.  Here I have a clean, cool place to sleep, I get regular meals, I have lots of girlfriends (both human, and doggy girlfriends), and a roommate, Orchid.  Plus, the humans here give us lots of attention, and there are volunteers, too, who come in and take me to obedience class at The Dogs’ Spot, on outings, and my favorite volunteer who loves to wrestle with all us dogs, and even jumps in the kiddy pools with us!!!  LOL!  Life’s good here… but I do wanna find a forever home, like Hercules has found.  He spent last weekend with his soon-to-be new dad, and came back looking like he had been spoiled with lots of treats and extra tasty food!  I heard he’ll be goin’ to his forever home soon, which is awesome for him!

I’ve been workin’ on being good in obedience class, so I can go on to learn some agility stuff.  Merrick comes back braggin’ ’bout the agility stuff he’s learnin’ with Harrison, and I gotta catch up ’cause I can’t have Merrick of all dogs lookin’ better than me, lol.  Orchid says it’s lots of fun, too!

In case you’re wondering about my nickname, it’s ’cause I like only girl dogs… not that I’ve got anything much against boy dogs, I just wanna be the only boy!  I mean Hercules seems okay, Max is probly all right, but I’m a flirt with the girls like Xena, Bianca, Orchid and I loved havin’ Betty Jo as a roommate before she was adopted.  See, not all the other dudes here can handle all the ladies like I can… ha ha!  When Xena and I first met, it was obvious to me she didn’t really know how to play with dogs (which is kinda sad, but she’s gettin’ much better), so I play bowed to her, hunkered down low and licked her chin to let her know I wanted to play.  She kinda jumped back all startled like the first time I did that, (which was really funny, but don’t tell her I said that) but she’s come around.  I love Orchid, and Bianca too… I think I have a “type”.  Anyway, our humans think it’s funny I’m such a ladies man and one human made a short video ’bout me, and I think I look real good, so you gotta check it out.

Well, I gotta go… I have a date with Xena!  Next time I blog, I’ll tell ya ’bout my ideal forever home.  If ya wanna learn more ’bout me though, check me out here.

Donate

Advertisements

Tater Tot

tatertot3

Hey!  My name is Tater Tot, aka “TT”.  I’m a handsome 5 year old Pit Bull mix.  I came to HSGKC in May of 2015 ’cause I was found as a stray by Kansas City, KS, Animal Control with a few wounds from another dog and, as if that wasn’t enough, I was also heartworm positive.  Anyway, I quickly became a favorite among staff and volunteers here (and I still am).  One human who I really like, Maddie, said my name should be “Tater Tot” because of my golden color, and because I’m solidly built!  The name stuck, and I’m Tater Tot!  The staff here took really good care of me while I went through heartworm treatment… which really sucks, by the way.  Diesel is going through treatment now, and I feel bad for him!

tatertot_superman1I wish more humans knew heartworm infection is soooo easy to prevent with a monthly, year round prevention!  There are a lot of options out there that aren’t really expensive.  Heartworm treatment is rough ’cause after the painful shot of the stuff used to kill the nasty heartworms, we don’t feel so great… we don’t want to eat for a day or so usually.  Then for the next 60 days, we can only be leash walked (so we don’t get our heart rate up too high and cause a worm to break off in our heart), and we need to have 2 more shots 4 weeks after the 1st one.  I know I needed the treatment, though, ’cause if heartworm infection isn’t treated it’s fatal — which is so sad.  I had my re-test not too long ago and am so happy to report I’m heartworm negative!

So… that’s enough for now about heartworms… now I wanna talk about some good stuff!  Because of Pete and HSGKC’s BEG Program, I’ve gone to obedience classes at The Dogs’ Spot, and I graduated from HSGKC BEG Obedience Class 1.0.   I’m a smart boy, and really a happy, mellow dude!  I love going for walks (and I walk real nice on a leash), and I even have a “happy dance” when I know I’m gonna get a treat or go on a walk or car ride!  I was really a good boy when I was in the deluxe run in the back room of the kennel (it’s where our food is kept, where humans do laundry, and give us baths). So there’s a dog run in the back room, too, for dogs who just need a little something extra… like TLC during heartworm treatment.  Our humans have dedicated the run to Smiley who was there for quite a while.  I never got into the trash or food or anything when I was living in that area!  I could be trusted to be loose and have run of the whole room!

Oh, I almost forgot why I was blogging today… it’s ’cause there is a bingo fundraiser for HSGKC this evening at Hamburger Mary’s!  Our last Hamburger Mary’s event was a successful fundraiser, and I know our humans are hoping this year will raise even more money to help take care of us dogs… and the cats, too.  So please come on out and support us!

I’m gonna go for now, ’cause I’m goin’ for a short walk, it’s SO HOT!  I’ll talk about the kind of forever home I’d like next time!  If you want to learn more about me before then, check me out on my Petfinder page.

Donate

Hercules

hercules25b

Hey humans!  How are ya doin’?  It’s been a while since anyone has blogged (ahem, Christine, lol), and there’s a LOT goin’ on, and I thought you’d maybe want an update. Well, first, and most importantly… I’m going to be adopted!!!  My new dad is AWESOME!hercules_lake2 He’s taken me on a couple outings, like to Shawnee Mission Park for a walk, and he’s given me cheeseburgers!  He’s moving to a new house soon, and that’s when I’ll go to my forever home.  I’m really excited… and I know all of HSGKC’s staff and volunteers are happy for me, too!  Shiloh went to a foster-to-adopt home, and he’s officially gonna be adopted on Saturday!  Who wouldn’t want to adopt either of us… we’re handsome boys (but don’t tell Shiloh I said that about him, I don’t want him to have even more of an ego than he already has).

The BEG Program is coming along well, too!  We’ve had some awesome volunteers come in for a few sets of HSGKC BEG Obedience Class 1.0, and all the dogs have graduated!  Pete’s wanting to add an Intermediate Level 2.0 soon.  And… the agility equipment is here! It’s all put together and set up in a real nice yard just for agility.  Pete wants to do a demo soon, and will be teaching an agility class, too, so he’s teaching Orchid some agility stuff, and showing Christine and Bianca, Amber and Mia, and Harrison and Merrick how to do things like the A-Frame and some jumps and stuff. I’ve heard all the dogs are doing well and are having a lot of fun learning new stuff!  I think this is so cool for the dogs here because it makes their everyday life better while they’re waiting for their new homes!  And, it wears them out, too!

Bianca

Bianca going through the Tire Jump!

The BEG Program isn’t just about training and agility, it’s about doing extra stuff to give us more full lives while living here, and help prepare us for our forever homes.  Like Katie takes Diesel on outings to different parks and places because he’s kind of a nervous dude, so it’s good for him to go out and see new things.  Or like when Harrison took Porter home for an overnight at his house, and Amber took Diesel for a couple overnight visits, too.  All these things are so good for us!

One other thing… there’s gonna be a satellite adoption event at Brookside Barkery and Bath on Saturday, June 18th from 11am -3pm.  I’m adopted, so I’m gonna hang here and supervise some of these youngsters!  But there’ll be several other adoptable dogs to meet, so even though it’s gonna be hot, if you have time, you should go meet a few dogs!

I’m gonna go for now, but I’ll let ya know when I’m goin’ home!

Read more about me >

Donate

Bianca, aka “Binx”

bianca21

Heya humans, what’s up?!?!  I haven’t checked in for a while, an’ wanted to fill ya in on some stuff goin’ on.  First, my buddy Zappa is in a foster home now, an’ he’s doin’ pretty good with the human who’s fosterin’ him… he’s still got lots to learn ’bout bein’ in a home, but everyone is real happy for him ’cause he gotta go to a foster home!  Anyways, I do miss him tho… he was my walkin’ an’ car ride buddy!  I go on lots of walks with other dogs, like Orchid, but haven’t found a doggy I can play with like I did with Skye an’ Echo.  Our humans are workin’ on findin’ me a friend, tho, I know it!  I’m gettin’ LOTS of extra attention from staff an’ volunteers since Zappa isn’t here… like last Saturday, this real nice volunteer, Blake, played fetch with me, an’ even helped me dig a hole!!!  He’s silly, like me, an’ we had lots of fun!  I was worn out after we played for about an hour!  I hope he comes in again this Saturday to hang out with me!

bianca_sweater

My new sweater Christine found for me… Maddie tried it on to make sure it fit. I only look a lil serious ’cause she was holdin’ my squeaky toy! They think Blue is a great color on me… what do you think??

That reminds me… on Saturday there’s gonna be a Valentine’s Day party for us dogs! It’s called “Have a Heart for HSGKC’s Adoptable Dogs”, an’ it’s from 1-3pm on Saturday, February 13. Check out our website for more details, but I think it’s cool!  Our humans wanted to have a party for us ’cause I guess February has lots of days dedicated to dogs… like this week is Have a Heart for Chained Dogs Week (I think that’s REAL important, btw), an’ February is also Dog Training Education Month, which ties in with HSGKC’s BEG Program. Plus, our volunteers and staff will bring some of us out to meet humans, an’ hang out with ya!  I’m excited ’bout that part ’cause I LOVE spending time with humans, like Christine… she usually spends some time with me everyday, an’ knows I like climbin’ in her lap, an’ givin’ her kisses, an’ hugs an’ just lovin’ on her!  Even tho I’ve got lots of energy, it’s usually just at first ’cause I’m excited to see someone, then I relax a lil’… most of the time… an’ I still remember the stuff I learned in obedience class, like how to “sit”, an’ “lay down”!  I had my pic taken with Jai for Valentine’s Day, too, and it is pretty darn cute… so be sure to check us out on Facebook an’ Instagram!

K… gotta run!  I hope I get to see you Saturday!

Read more about me >

Donate

Brinkley

brinkley5

Hey there… my name is Brinkley, and I’m tryin’ out this blog thing for the first time.  I’m about 2 1/2 years old, and an American Bulldog/Boxer mix.  I arrived at HSGKC last summer… I was with a real nice woman who couldn’t keep me ’cause she was havin’ a lot of stuff goin’ on in her life.  She really did “rescue” me… see I had a great dad, but after he passed away I was real shy, and scared.  The family didn’t want me to go to a shelter in Oklahoma (that’s where I’m from) ’cause I was so shy with a lot of new men, and they were afraid I wouldn’t get adopted… so the woman who was fostering me contacted HSGKC and I got to come here.

I’m happy I’m here ’cause the humans here are really, really nice, and patient with me. My favorite human is Amber… she works with all the dogs in the shelter.  I love everyone else I’ve met, too, both staff and volunteers, but Amber is still my fav.  I was super nervous when I got here, but I’m doin’ a lot better now.  My roommate is Diesel… he’s a sweet, cool, guy… who is like my “little brother” (even though he’s older than me) ’cause sometimes he gets on my nerves a lil… just ’cause he’s always wantin’ to give me kisses. But I like cuddling up with him at night.

brinkley_amber

Me giving Amber kisses after our afternoon walk.

So… in case you wanna know about the kind of forever home I’d like, I guess I should tell you a little more about myself.  I’m still shy with new humans, especially men… so I need humans who will be patient with me, and understand how I am, and probably not real young/small humans.  I’m kinda choosy when it comes to my doggy friends… I’m still tryin’ to figure out exactly how to play with other dogs.  Diesel is teaching me when he can, but we don’t always go outside in the yard together because I’m so talented, I can jump a 6′ fence… so we can only go out in the yard when no other dogs are out which is kinda hard to do right now.  We’re gettin’ our new 8′ fence in pretty soon, and I’m real excited about that so I can play outside more often with Diesel.  I’ve met a few dogs, but prefer dogs who aren’t real high energy… so Diesel’s a good match for me.  Even though I wanna chase cats, I know our humans don’t like that, so I need a home without cats.  I love Milkbones, and dog treats… I’ll sit pretty, and shake, and lay down for treats.  After I’ve gotten to know a human, and trust them, I’m very loyal, and affectionate with them… just check out the picture of me and Amber for Valentine’s Day on HSGKC’s Facebook page.

I got back from my walk with Diesel a few minutes ago, and saw some guys comin’ in to work on the plumbing… so I gotta go keep an eye on them and make sure they stay outta trouble.  I’ll try to check in again soon.

Read more about me >

Donate

Porter

porter30

Hey humans, what’s goin’ on with you?  I’m doin’ good ’cause last night I gotta go for a “sleepover” with Harrison… he’s a new dude workin’ in the kennel who I think is AWESOME!  Anyways, the last time I blogged (it’s been a minute, I know), I was talkin’ ’bout all the cool stuff our humans do for us dogs to make our lives better while we’re waitin’ for our forever homes, an’ Pete started this real cool thing called “HSGKC’s BEG Program”.  I think “BEG” means Behavior Enhancement Group… anyways the important thing ’bout it is more volunteers an’ staff are doin’ more stuff with us… like sleepovers! The BEG Program is all ’bout doin’ stuff that’ll help us get ready for our forever homes, like car rides, sleepovers (ya gotta remember, lots of us here haven’t ever been in a real home… so we don’t know ’bout all the gadgets an’ what-not ya’ll gots in your homes), walks in parks (like Ricky, another cool dude, takes Merrick to different parks every Sunday an’ they go for long walks), an’ just runnin’ “errands”.  And… somethin’ else I’m stoked ’bout is that when the weather finally stays warm for a bit, WE’RE GETTIN’ AN AGILITY YARD!!!!!  I’m sooooooo excited ’bout that… cuz ya know I gotta show off my skills with agility!  Our humans love us, an’ really wanna do everything they can to give us a full life while we’re here!

harrison_porter

Me an’ Harrison hangin’ out last night!

Harrison was real proud of me ‘cuz I was real good in his home last night an’ this morning!  I was a lil wound up at first… just gettin’ used to all the new sounds and stuff, but I settled down after a couple hours.  I liked havin’ a human all to myself for a night! I didn’t make a mess in Harrison’s home… but I did discover that I enjoy shoes… they’re kinda fun to chew on… lol.  I didn’t know I wasn’t supposed to chew on them, but I didn’t destroy them or anythin’, I was investigatin’… but now I know shoes are okay to sniff, but not chew on!  I’m smart an’ learn stuff real fast!

That’s all I got for now!  TTYL!

Read more about me >

Donate

Joker’s Journey — From Shelter Dog to Alert Service Dog in Training

joker

Hello humans!  I’m Joker (and more recently known as River), and I’m a 16 month old Lab/Border Collie mix.  I have a cool story to tell you about me and my journey from being at HSGKC to being an Alert Service Dog in Training.  My story starts back in July, when I was surrendered by my owner because of a real bad wound I had on my back (I had either a wound or a chemical burn that got infected), and they couldn’t afford to take care of me, so I came to HSGKC.

joker_before2joker_toyAfter my wound healed a bit, our humans started to let volunteers take me out in the yard to play and go on walks.  Well, one day, Pete was watching me play fetch with a volunteer (I LOVE playing fetch!), and when Pete  noticed how good I was at bringing the toy back to the volunteer over and over again, he saw something special in me.  He contacted his friend, Eliodora, who is a Canine Working Dog Recruiter (and she does a LOT of other really cool stuff, too) to come out to HSGKC and see me in action.  Eliodora also saw something special in me, and potential for me to go on to do something really cool because of my toy drive.  So, she showed Pete, Christine and Amber how to play with me to build up my stamina and keep me engaged with toys.

Pete, Christine and Amber worked with me for about a month, taking time everyday to play fetch with me!  I loved it!!  (On a funny note — one of the things they had to do to keep my energy up and positive was to yell funny stuff when I’d bring the toy back to them… Christine was the silliest ’cause she’d yell stuff like “all right, all right, all right!!!!” which I guess is from some movie she likes… anyways, I thought she was pretty amusing).

Me and Pete before I left for Indiana.

Anyway, they worked with me for about 2 months, everyday, and all the hard work we did (well, it wasn’t really “work” for me, it was FUN!) paid off. Eliodora came out to see me in action again, and thought I’d be well suited as a Diabetic Alert Dog.  She contacted a friend and colleague with Alert Service Dogs in Indiana… and I was accepted into their training program!!!  I went to Eliodora’s house on Tuesday, and Wednesday she took me out to different places to expose me to new situations (and I was on TV, too!) to prepare me for my plane trip and training. I left yesterday, and got to go on an airplane with Eliodora to Indiana!  I’m going to start training real soon, and after I finish training, I’ll be matched with a person who’s diabetic, and live with them.

Joker_plane

Me on the airplane with Eliodora. After we landed, she said I “ROCKED!”

I’ve heard our humans talking about different kinds of jobs dogs like me can do (I’m energetic, friendly with humans and other dogs, and I have a VERY high toy drive… meaning I LOVE my toys, like a LOT), from FEMA Search and Rescue, or Wildlife Search and Rescue to Diabetic Alert Dogs to Bomb/Drug Detection Dogs. We’re dogs who have “jobs” where we help humans. We’re the dogs who are in shelters, and will be adopted and sometimes returned because we’re too high energy, we bark a lot, and need a job to do.  Most dogs who do these types of jobs come from humans who breed “working” dogs, but what some humans don’t know is that some of us are in shelters, waiting for an opportunity like this, to go on and help humans. I was given an opportunity for a better life when I was taken in by HSGKC and received care to heal my wound, and now I can return the favor and help a human in need.   Us “shelter dogs” are just as awesome as dogs from breeders, and my journey is proof of that!

I’ll let you know how training goes for me!  I’m gonna work super hard to complete training so I can go on to be a Diabetic Alert Dog, companion, and best friend to someone who needs me as much as I need them.  Bye for now!

Donate